On June 6-7, 2017 the CEO of Small and Medium Telecom Operators’ Association of Georgia Ucha Seturi was attending the 10th annual meeting of The European Dialogue on Internet Governance (EuroDIG), which took place in Tallinn, Estonia. During the one of the panel discussions „Community connectivity – Empowering the unconnected” he took part as a speaker and talked about developments which were done in Georgia during the past few months, about current situations and challenges connected to the internet. He presented the project of the internalization of high mountain region of Georgia, Tusheti, where the pilot project has already done successfully. More about EuroDIG2017 programme.
The European Dialogue on Internet Governance (EuroDIG) is an open platform for informal and inclusive discussions on public policy issues related to Internet Governance (IG). It was created in 2008 by several organizations, government representatives and experts, it fosters dialogue and collaboration with the Internet community on public policy for the Internet.
It is worth noting that the next 11th event of The European Dialogue on Internet Governance, EuroDIG2018 will be hosted by Tbilisi, Georgia.